Web Data Policy

  • Director of Web Services
  • Instructor
  • Dean's Office
  • Hive
921 Patterson Office Tower
(859) 257-6688

A&S Website Data Policy

This applies to the College of Arts & Sciences website (http://www.as.uky.edu) and all of its departments & programs (see full domain list). It outlines the types of information that can be collected and/or made available on any of these domains. This policy does not make a distinction between publicly accessible and “private” (requiring user login) portions of the website, but instead is meant to apply to the website in full.

Personal Information *

Other than the full name of a person, no personally identifiable documents or data can be requested through or displayed on the College of Arts & Sciences websites. This includes but is not limited to:

  • Student or employee ID numbers
  • Social security numbers
  • Date of birth
  • Drivers license, Passport or any other federal or state identification card (number or photocopy)
  • Student education records **
  • Any document containing any of the above pieces of information.

Acceptable Personal Information

Items which are publicly available and/or is not included in the HR5 definition of personal information. These include:

  • LinkBlue username
  • Personal contact information (phone, email)
  • Office contact information
  • Home Address (not recommended)

Financial Information

No personal or institutional financial information should be used within the Arts & Sciences website. This includes but is not limited to:

  • Pro-card and UK account numbers for external agencies.
    Exception: Internal UK numbers that cannot access external resources are acceptable.
  • Documents pertaining to financial eligibility for a scholarship or program.

If you are unsure whether a given piece of information is acceptable, please contact us.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

* The definition of personal information from Kentucky House Resolution 5:

(6)    "Personal information" means an individual's first name or first initial and last name; personal mark; or unique biometric or genetic print or image, in combination with one (1) or more of the following data elements:

  1. An account number, credit card number, or debit card number that, in combination with any required security code, access code, or password, would permit access to an account;
  2. A Social Security number;
  3. A taxpayer identification number that incorporates a Social Security number;
  4. A driver's license number, state identification card number, or other individual identification number issued by any agency;
  5. A passport number or other identification number issued by the United States government; or
  6. Individually identifiable health information as defined in 45 C.F.R. sec. 160.103 except for education records covered by the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, as amended, 20 U.S.C. sec. 1232g;

For the full text of HR5, visit its page on the Kentucky Legislature website: http://www.lrc.ky.gov/record/14RS/HB5.htm

 

** The definition of “education records” by FERPA regulation:

Education records are records that are directly related to a student and that are maintained by an educational agency or institution or a party acting for or on behalf of the agency or institution.  These records include but are not limited to grades, transcripts, class lists, student course schedules, health records (at the K-12 level), student financial information (at the postsecondary level), and student discipline files.  The information may be recorded in any way, including, but not limited to, handwriting, print, computer media, videotape, audiotape, film, microfilm, microfiche, and e-mail.

Personal Information is also covered in part by FERPA regulations. For UK’s details on FERPA compliance, see the registrar website: http://www.uky.edu/registrar/FERPA-privacy

X
Enter your link blue username.
Enter your link blue password.
Secure Login

This login is SSL protected

Loading